Quantcast

Categorized | BlogRank, News

The Virginia Political Blog Rankings for 8/14/2011 – Left Leaning Blogs Win the Week With 76% Improving. VB Dems Most Improved

There seems to have been an algorithm tweak at Compete.com this week. Several rankings were pulled downwards by the change, but there was not a lot of downward movement due to their change. There was some upward movement in several blogs that were previously not ranked, which have now been added to the Compete rankings.

VB Dems was one such blog added to Compete this week. As a result, they jumped 651% and rose from #38 to #16 making them the Most Improved Political Blog of the week.

For the week, 22 of 37 Right Leaning Blogs improved (59%) and 13 of 17.

Left Leaning Blogs improved (76%) giving the Left Leaning Blogs the most improved nod this week.

Overall, 35 out of the 50 blogs we track moved higher (70%) for an overall really good week in the Political Blogosphere.

 

 

 

The Overall Standings:

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Virginia Right!Down (16.94%)126354718288069240747141232
2Bearing DriftDown (12.20%)224156224574457202754148124
3Vivian PageDown (0.20%)32220492209631697-1148236
4Not Larry SabatoUpwards 0.69%44189063497221431-1256686
5NoVa Town HallUpwards 24.39%6660733662621595411899357742
6Blue VirginiaUpwards 7.96%5455009445698-1253992384899
7Snapped ShotUpwards 58.86%81445595977743197486060488000
8Too ConservativeUpwards 5.69%7135852514044301791407531589282
9Black Velvet Bruce LiDown (0.10%)9236907618320034296861107899135
10Shaun KenneyUpwards 17.42%11211744153499704379788843970221
11On The Right in VaUpwards 13.72%1218180961890152330214150791078825
12Project VirginiaUpwards 32.88%152337938352336614319001311079833
13Va VirtuconDown (2.09%)10160468416626712183-11089846
14Citizen TomUpwards 20.32%132730804402829410836042511112046
15The RichmonderUpwards 15.51%142720532316316718517905791170987
16VB DemsUpwards 650.79%3810280001201083-120745411434541
17Waldo JaquithDown (1.33%)16250985725340832112-11682017
18Crystal Clear ConservativeUpwards 14.19%204805126664559031277586271855626
19SWAC GirlUpwards 4.29%1716865564082244320-11923040
20Nova Common SenseUpwards 22.01%2222135842746142-18770331945586
21Fishersville MikeDown (1.19%)1929420793250800407-12064428
22The American Civil WarUpwards 38.07%2486964755108222622911233732079274
23Bacon's RebellionDown (6.30%)18404770123777271311-12142246
24The Green MilesUpwards 1.99%21404706227844393864-12278455
25Schilling Show BlogUpwards 0.25%2314051534984322-111995672529680
26Moon HowlingsUpwards 7.30%2663858642739905-15057863210518
27Virginia DemUpwards 0.04%27513141957442312038-13625896
28Cat House ChatDown (17.39%)2524858947941351-18100693745771
29From On HighUpwards 4.93%28821343736233651176-13945992
30Red NoVaUpwards 19.81%3162644014298324-118331104131945
31I'm Surrounded by IdiotsUpwards 12.46%3280202763963042-112629294415415
32United ConservativesUpwards 205.63%49978964946025212968-14798379
33Deo VindiceDown (9.27%)29599601089124101910-14970110
34Scott's Morning BrewUpwards 12.43%35103449327191877-113044346280414
35The Right Wing LiberalUpwards 0.03%34862048610576674548-16399236
36Right Side VaUpwards 0.03%3617455471104962834554-19318769
37The Farm TeamUpwards 5.68%39213002937701943-1178266010261632
38Shad PlankUpwards 0.06%37586249569843-1-110385364
39Armchair GeneralistUpwards 0.02%4011059061959705-1-111021870
40Disrupt the NarrativeUpwards 0.01%4120975592726828-1-111608129
41Va Social ConservativeUpwards 0.01%4315376194988922-1-112175513
42Virginia ConservativeUpwards 0.06%4422619204464748-1-112242222
43Mason ConservativeUpwards 0.01%4643227682821670-1-112381479
44Yankee PhilDown (0.86%)4518095025628464-1-112479322
45Mosquito BlogUpwards 1.58%4839129013831737-1-112581546
46Rick Sincere ThoughtsDown (2.51%)4737063385224408-1-112976915
47DemRulzDown (62.48%)3329480421111424222876-113541906
48ProgressiveDemDown (65.95%)3070603195989708-1-114350009
49BarticlesUpwards 0.00%5099412267910272-1-115950499
50Skeptical ObserverDown (45.56%)422177332514066411-1-121946578

 

Right Leaning Blogs:

 

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Virginia Right!Down (16.94%)126354718288069240747141232
2Bearing DriftDown (12.20%)224156224574457202754148124
3NoVa Town HallUpwards 24.39%3660733662621595411899357742
4Snapped ShotUpwards 58.86%51445595977743197486060488000
5Too ConservativeUpwards 5.69%4135852514044301791407531589282
6Black Velvet Bruce LiDown (0.10%)6236907618320034296861107899135
7Shaun KenneyUpwards 17.42%8211744153499704379788843970221
8On The Right in VaUpwards 13.72%918180961890152330214150791078825
9Project VirginiaUpwards 32.88%112337938352336614319001311079833
10Va VirtuconDown (2.09%)7160468416626712183-11089846
11Citizen TomUpwards 20.32%102730804402829410836042511112046
12Crystal Clear ConservativeUpwards 14.19%154805126664559031277586271855626
13SWAC GirlUpwards 4.29%1216865564082244320-11923040
14Nova Common SenseUpwards 22.01%1622135842746142-18770331945586
15Fishersville MikeDown (1.19%)1429420793250800407-12064428
16The American Civil WarUpwards 38.07%1886964755108222622911233732079274
17Bacon's RebellionDown (6.30%)13404770123777271311-12142246
18Schilling Show BlogUpwards 0.25%1714051534984322-111995672529680
19Cat House ChatDown (17.39%)1924858947941351-18100693745771
20From On HighUpwards 4.93%20821343736233651176-13945992
21Red NoVaUpwards 19.81%2262644014298324-118331104131945
22United ConservativesUpwards 205.63%33978964946025212968-14798379
23Deo VindiceDown (9.27%)21599601089124101910-14970110
24Scott's Morning BrewUpwards 12.43%24103449327191877-113044346280414
25The Right Wing LiberalUpwards 0.03%23862048610576674548-16399236
26Right Side VaUpwards 0.03%2517455471104962834554-19318769
27Disrupt the NarrativeUpwards 0.01%2620975592726828-1-111608129
28Va Social ConservativeUpwards 0.01%2815376194988922-1-112175513
29Virginia ConservativeUpwards 0.06%2922619204464748-1-112242222
30Mason ConservativeUpwards 0.01%3143227682821670-1-112381479
31Yankee PhilDown (0.86%)3018095025628464-1-112479322
32Rick Sincere ThoughtsDown (2.51%)3237063385224408-1-112976915
33Skeptical ObserverDown (45.56%)272177332514066411-1-121946578

 

Left Leaning Blogs:

 

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Vivian PageDown (0.20%)12220492209631697-1148236
2Not Larry SabatoUpwards 0.69%24189063497221431-1256686
3Blue VirginiaUpwards 7.96%3455009445698-1253992384899
4The RichmonderUpwards 15.51%42720532316316718517905791170987
5VB DemsUpwards 650.79%1310280001201083-120745411434541
6Waldo JaquithDown (1.33%)5250985725340832112-11682017
7The Green MilesUpwards 1.99%6404706227844393864-12278455
8Moon HowlingsUpwards 7.30%763858642739905-15057863210518
9Virginia DemUpwards 0.04%8513141957442312038-13625896
10I'm Surrounded by IdiotsUpwards 12.46%1080202763963042-112629294415415
11The Farm TeamUpwards 5.68%14213002937701943-1178266010261632
12Shad PlankUpwards 0.06%12586249569843-1-110385364
13Armchair GeneralistUpwards 0.02%1511059061959705-1-111021870
14Mosquito BlogUpwards 1.58%1639129013831737-1-112581546
15DemRulzDown (62.48%)1129480421111424222876-113541906
16ProgressiveDemDown (65.95%)970603195989708-1-114350009
17BarticlesUpwards 0.00%1799412267910272-1-115950499

About Tom White

Tom is a US Navy Veteran, owns an Insurance Agency and is currently an IT Manager for a Virginia Distributor. He has been published in American Thinker, currently writes for the Richmond Examiner as well as Virginia Right! Blog.Tom lives in Hanover County, Va and is involved in politics at every level and is a Recovering Republican who has finally had enough of the War on Conservatives in progress with the Leadership of the GOP on a National Level.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge

Tom White Says:

Nothing is more conservative than a republican wanting to get their majority back. And nothing is more liberal than a republican WITH a majority.

Check out NewsMax!

Sign up for Virginia Right Once Daily Email Digest

No Spam - ever! We send a daily email with the posts of the previous day. Unsubscribe at any time.
* = required field

Submit a Blog Post!

Submit a Blog Post for our 'Boots on the Ground' feature

Click Here for Instructions on How to Submit a Post

Google Ad

Google Ad

Follow Us Anywhere!

Google Ad

Archives

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
%d bloggers like this: