Quantcast

Categorized | BlogRank, Featured, News

The Virginia Political Blog Rankings for 8/14/2011 – Right Leaning Blogs Win the Week with 55% Improving

The Virginia Political Blog Rankings for 8/14/2011 are out!

Several blogs (finally) took our advice and registered for Technorati and moved up quite a bit in the rankings as a result.

This week’s Most Improved Virginia Political Blog Award goes to The Green Miles which rose 432% compared to the previous week and this translated to an upward move of 24 slots from #45 to #21. Green Miles was also one of three Blogs who were unlisted on Technorati last week and took the time to get listed (which is FREE and the information is available by clicking the BlogRank FAQ at the menu bar on this site).

The other two blogs that listed on Technorati this week deserve Honorable Mention. They were Shaun Kenney who improved 132% over the previous week and rose from #22 to #11 as a result. Project Virginia is also one of the blogs that is now listed on Technorati and improved 71% over last week, moving from #20 to #15.

The main goal of this weekly ranking is to promote Virginia Political Blogs and encourage bloggers to maximize their reach and voice in the political process. This is a non-partisan endeavor and will, hopefully, make Virginia a larger player in the US Political arena. A number of bloggers have used the tips in the BlogRank FAQ and have seen their standings in this ranking rise as a result. What has also happened is that their ranking on nearly all of the search engines has improved as a result of their efforts to list themselves in all of the ranking engines. Which translates to more reads and a larger voice in the process.

We have reached the point where half of the Political Blogs in the state are listed in all of the ranking engines. What are the rest of you waiting for?

This week, 18 out of 33 Right Leaning Blogs improved (55%) and 6 out of 17 Left leaning Blogs improved (35%). Overall, 24 out of 50 Virginia Blogs improved this week over last (48%).

Bragging right for the week go to the Right Leaning Political Blogs!

That’s not too bad!

The Overall Standings:

 

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Virginia Right!Upwards 2.91%126354718698981164842117304
2Bearing DriftUnchanged224156224754659148535130052
3Vivian PageDown (0.48%)32220492203971361-1147935
4Not Larry SabatoUpwards 0.32%44189063549221575-1258467
5Blue VirginiaDown (0.27%)5455009455317-1336333415553
6NoVa Town HallUpwards 0.59%66607336725101739723513444994
7Too ConservativeUpwards 2.81%7135852513061002555559731622795
8Snapped ShotDown (0.37%)814455959877272201337810775252
9Black Velvet Bruce LiUpwards 7.67%9236907618088163750882018898194
10Va VirtuconUpwards 6.18%10160468415942012177-11067020
11Shaun KenneyUpwards 131.51%2221174415997195466412955721139225
12On The Right in VaUpwards 0.04%1118180961859184315921142301226813
13Citizen TomDown 0.00%1227308044298295102212822581338028
14The RichmonderDown 0.00%132720532330156155713366341352574
15Project VirginiaUpwards 70.60%2023379383223773149019653391434922
16Waldo JaquithDown (4.20%)14250985724666002328-11659595
17SWAC GirlUpwards 6.63%1816865564329621345-12005507
18Bacon's RebellionDown (0.97%)15404770119725871399-12007229
19Fishersville MikeUpwards 3.23%16294207931754762247-12039934
20Crystal Clear ConservativeDown (0.01%)1748051266649979350915482922118975
21The Green MilesUpwards 431.80%45404706229200744590-12323908
22Nova Common SenseUpwards 2.13%1922135843030839-118769852373802
23Schilling Show BlogUpwards 14.28%2414051534666156-115370512536120
24The American Civil WarDown (10.01%)2186964755339749626932668002870939
25Cat House ChatDown (5.60%)2524858946273669-15233743094312
26Moon HowlingsUpwards 0.78%2663858642619376-113292803444840
27Virginia DemUpwards 4.80%27513141957479042783-13627368
28From On HighDown (0.06%)28821343742073561106-14140633
29Deo VindiceUpwards 5.32%30599601075296001996-14509202
30ProgressiveDemDown (0.07%)3170603195993324-116053234886322
31Red NoVaDown (0.05%)3262644014999295-135881314950609
32I'm Surrounded by IdiotsDown (0.05%)3380202765140774-117363064965785
33DemRulzDown (11.62%)292948042111145369301540938005080728
34The Right Wing LiberalUpwards 69.06%38862048610581541507-16400844
35Scott's Morning BrewDown (0.07%)34103449328234563-126037317061075
36Right Side VaUpwards 12.65%3617455471105036174492-19321193
37Shad PlankUpwards 0.02%35586249588417-1-110391555
38VB DemsDown (0.05%)3710280001282967-1-110770322
39The Farm TeamDown (0.03%)39213002937493287-1374006410844548
40Armchair GeneralistUpwards 0.07%4011059061967621-1-111024509
41Disrupt the NarrativeDown (0.50%)4120975592731635-1-111609731
42Skeptical ObserverDown (0.07%)4221773325140641324590-111947349
43Va Social ConservativeDown (0.02%)4315376194993512-1-112177043
44Virginia ConservativeUpwards 0.02%4422619204487596-1-112249838
45Yankee PhilUpwards 3.48%4818095025306403-1-112371968
46Mason ConservativeDown (0.01%)4643227682824844-1-112382537
47Rick Sincere ThoughtsDown (0.60%)4737063384248492-1-112651610
48Mosquito BlogDown (78.26%)2339129014426963-1-112779954
49United ConservativesUpwards 0.55%4997896494206567-1-114665405
50BarticlesDown (4.01%)5099412267910599-1-115950608

 

Right Leaning Blogs:

 

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Virginia Right!Upwards 2.91%126354718698981164842117304
2Bearing DriftUnchanged224156224754659148535130052
3NoVa Town HallUpwards 0.59%36607336725101739723513444994
4Too ConservativeUpwards 2.81%4135852513061002555559731622795
5Snapped ShotDown (0.37%)514455959877272201337810775252
6Black Velvet Bruce LiUpwards 7.67%6236907618088163750882018898194
7Va VirtuconUpwards 6.18%7160468415942012177-11067020
8Shaun KenneyUpwards 131.51%1721174415997195466412955721139225
9On The Right in VaUpwards 0.04%818180961859184315921142301226813
10Citizen TomDown 0.00%927308044298295102212822581338028
11Project VirginiaUpwards 70.60%1523379383223773149019653391434922
12SWAC GirlUpwards 6.63%1316865564329621345-12005507
13Bacon's RebellionDown (0.97%)10404770119725871399-12007229
14Fishersville MikeUpwards 3.23%11294207931754762247-12039934
15Crystal Clear ConservativeDown (0.01%)1248051266649979350915482922118975
16Nova Common SenseUpwards 2.13%1422135843030839-118769852373802
17Schilling Show BlogUpwards 14.28%1814051534666156-115370512536120
18The American Civil WarDown (10.01%)1686964755339749626932668002870939
19Cat House ChatDown (5.60%)1924858946273669-15233743094312
20From On HighDown (0.06%)20821343742073561106-14140633
21Deo VindiceUpwards 5.32%21599601075296001996-14509202
22Red NoVaDown (0.05%)2262644014999295-135881314950609
23The Right Wing LiberalUpwards 69.06%25862048610581541507-16400844
24Scott's Morning BrewDown (0.07%)23103449328234563-126037317061075
25Right Side VaUpwards 12.65%2417455471105036174492-19321193
26Disrupt the NarrativeDown (0.50%)2620975592731635-1-111609731
27Skeptical ObserverDown (0.07%)2721773325140641324590-111947349
28Va Social ConservativeDown (0.02%)2815376194993512-1-112177043
29Virginia ConservativeUpwards 0.02%2922619204487596-1-112249838
30Yankee PhilUpwards 3.48%3218095025306403-1-112371968
31Mason ConservativeDown (0.01%)3043227682824844-1-112382537
32Rick Sincere ThoughtsDown (0.60%)3137063384248492-1-112651610
33United ConservativesUpwards 0.55%3397896494206567-1-114665405

 

Left Leaning Blogs:

 

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Vivian PageDown (0.48%)12220492203971361-1147935
2Not Larry SabatoUpwards 0.32%24189063549221575-1258467
3Blue VirginiaDown (0.27%)3455009455317-1336333415553
4The RichmonderDown 0.00%42720532330156155713366341352574
5Waldo JaquithDown (4.20%)5250985724666002328-11659595
6The Green MilesUpwards 431.80%16404706229200744590-12323908
7Moon HowlingsUpwards 0.78%763858642619376-113292803444840
8Virginia DemUpwards 4.80%8513141957479042783-13627368
9ProgressiveDemDown (0.07%)1070603195993324-116053234886322
10I'm Surrounded by IdiotsDown (0.05%)1180202765140774-117363064965785
11DemRulzDown (11.62%)92948042111145369301540938005080728
12Shad PlankUpwards 0.02%12586249588417-1-110391555
13VB DemsDown (0.05%)1310280001282967-1-110770322
14The Farm TeamDown (0.03%)14213002937493287-1374006410844548
15Armchair GeneralistUpwards 0.07%1511059061967621-1-111024509
16Mosquito BlogDown (78.26%)639129014426963-1-112779954
17BarticlesDown (4.01%)1799412267910599-1-115950608

About Tom White

Tom is a US Navy Veteran, owns an Insurance Agency and is currently an IT Manager for a Virginia Distributor. He has been published in American Thinker, currently writes for the Richmond Examiner as well as Virginia Right! Blog.Tom lives in Hanover County, Va and is involved in politics at every level and is a Recovering Republican who has finally had enough of the War on Conservatives in progress with the Leadership of the GOP on a National Level.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge

Tom White Says:

Nothing is more conservative than a republican wanting to get their majority back. And nothing is more liberal than a republican WITH a majority.

Check out NewsMax!

Sign up for Virginia Right Once Daily Email Digest

No Spam - ever! We send a daily email with the posts of the previous day. Unsubscribe at any time.
* = required field

Submit a Blog Post!

Submit a Blog Post for our 'Boots on the Ground' feature

Click Here for Instructions on How to Submit a Post

Google Ad

Google Ad

Follow Us Anywhere!

Google Ad

Archives

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
%d bloggers like this: