Quantcast

Categorized | BlogRank, Featured, News

Virginia Political Blog Rankings for 11-13-2011

After a couple of weeks of fighting the fact that several of the ranking sites have either been down or made changes to their site that I had to rewrite my data harvesting routines, everything is finally back on track. Last week, Compete made several changes and I was able to fix it, so the standings for last week verses this week are correct.

With the elections out of the way, I should have more time to concentrate on producing these standings on a weekly basis.

The lefty blog Not Larry Sabato moved up a spot to the # 4 blog in the state, which is not surprising during an election cycle featuring Virginia Politics. Not Larry is known for great in depth analysis of state based politics.

Black Velvet Bruce Li shot up 144% as Virginia Election coverage is a top priority in reader’s minds.

Here are the rankings!

 

 

The Overall Standings:

 

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteQuantcastAverage
1Virginia Right!Upwards 2.09%1263547469574721502112599257665
2Bearing DriftDown (2.49%)224156213249111517827711078781131
3Vivian PageDown (0.20%)322204956408413-1-192956
4Not Larry SabatoUpwards 14.48%5418906142428445-1-1187259
5Blue VirginiaUpwards 2.53%445500989092-1324577209638207769
6Too ConservativeUpwards 2.12%61358525761151682562139-1213312
7Citizen TomUpwards 11.75%8273080440720321119405625328936245226
8The RichmonderDown (0.05%)7272053233275132074569041226093265736
9Schilling Show BlogUpwards 0.01%9140515342925081457500178338872280169
10NoVa Town HallDown (8.06%)106607332532889751282442806025304998
11Black Velvet Bruce LiUpwards 144.49%162369076488945565811687-1433732
12Snapped ShotDown (2.06%)111445595218037756711112985806335641663
13On The Right in VaUpwards 0.20%1218180962075839111453450710378248732496
14Va VirtuconDown (0.08%)131604684678408582-1-1761224
15Virginia ConservativeDown (1.42%)1422619205807461969-1-1948211
16VB DemsDown (1.04%)1510280001333733-15441725613893991875
17Fishersville MikeUpwards 3.17%1729420796028243743-1-11182882
18Project VirginiaDown 0.00%1823379381250280156712200567-11514725
19SWAC GirlUpwards 3.81%2116865563115608258-1-11600807
20DemRulzUpwards 0.26%2029480421377052019131198056-11656829
21Waldo JaquithDown (3.57%)22250985729308814745-1-11815161
22The Green MilesDown (29.12%)19404706227116692565-1-12253765
23Red NoVaUpwards 8.43%2362644015566510-113847776463112532532
24Crystal Clear ConservativeUpwards 0.01%2448051261539820337434283350-13030739
25Nova Common SenseUpwards 0.12%2522135846352699-11334758-13300347
26The American Civil WarUpwards 0.17%268696475834995240402033203-13462398
27Moon HowlingsUpwards 1.29%2763858644014987-1870685-13757178
28I'm Surrounded by IdiotsUpwards 6.37%2942041206169739-11561320-13978393
29Virginia DemDown (6.36%)28513141975391751145-1-14223913
30From On HighUpwards 0.14%3182134376768837912-1-14994395
31The Right Wing LiberalDown (10.99%)3086204867500693503-1-15373894
32Deo VindiceUpwards 151.41%505996010138365124685-1-16612402
33Bacon's RebellionDown (31.82%)324047701234514195671-1-19168263
34United ConservativesDown (19.38%)339789649196340152254-1-19808639
35The Farm TeamUpwards 3.73%36213002937301736-11814924-110138984
36Shad PlankUpwards 0.03%34586249356124-1-1-110314124
37Laughing ConservativeDown (0.02%)35938723104741-1-1-110347821
38Disrupt the NarrativeUpwards 0.42%372097559401831-1-1-110833130
39Armchair GeneralistDown (0.54%)3811059062923661-1-1-111343189
40Mason ConservativeUpwards 0.04%4043227685001053-1-1-113107940
41Cat House ChatUpwards 2.32%4224858946896891-1-1-113127595
42Shaun KenneyUpwards 0.06%4121174417675258-1-1-113264233
43Va Social ConservativeUpwards 5.16%4515376199146045-1-1-113561221
44Mosquito BlogUpwards 0.04%4439129018282410-1-1-114065103
45Yankee PhilDown (5.70%)43180950211645765-1-1-114485089
46Rick Sincere ThoughtsDown (3.83%)46370633810893088-1-1-114866475
47Scott's Morning BrewUpwards 1.29%47103449325722223-1-1-115355718
48BarticlesUpwards 0.87%4887127787730851-1-1-115481209
49Right Side VaDown (22.11%)3917455471-13531-1-115819667
50ProgressiveDemUpwards 0.07%49706031911252675-1-1-116104331
51Skeptical ObserverUpwards 0.05%51217733259257523-1-1-120343616

 

Right Leaning Blogs:

 

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteQuantcastAverage
1Virginia Right!Upwards 2.09%1263547469574721502112599257665
2Bearing DriftDown (2.49%)224156213249111517827711078781131
3Too ConservativeUpwards 2.12%31358525761151682562139-1213312
4Citizen TomUpwards 11.75%4273080440720321119405625328936245226
5Schilling Show BlogUpwards 0.01%5140515342925081457500178338872280169
6NoVa Town HallDown (8.06%)66607332532889751282442806025304998
7Black Velvet Bruce LiUpwards 144.49%112369076488945565811687-1433732
8Snapped ShotDown (2.06%)71445595218037756711112985806335641663
9On The Right in VaUpwards 0.20%818180962075839111453450710378248732496
10Va VirtuconDown (0.08%)91604684678408582-1-1761224
11Virginia ConservativeDown (1.42%)1022619205807461969-1-1948211
12Fishersville MikeUpwards 3.17%1229420796028243743-1-11182882
13Project VirginiaDown 0.00%1323379381250280156712200567-11514725
14SWAC GirlUpwards 3.81%1416865563115608258-1-11600807
15Red NoVaUpwards 8.43%1562644015566510-113847776463112532532
16Crystal Clear ConservativeUpwards 0.01%1648051261539820337434283350-13030739
17Nova Common SenseUpwards 0.12%1722135846352699-11334758-13300347
18The American Civil WarUpwards 0.17%188696475834995240402033203-13462398
19From On HighUpwards 0.14%2082134376768837912-1-14994395
20The Right Wing LiberalDown (10.99%)1986204867500693503-1-15373894
21Deo VindiceUpwards 151.41%335996010138365124685-1-16612402
22Bacon's RebellionDown (31.82%)214047701234514195671-1-19168263
23United ConservativesDown (19.38%)229789649196340152254-1-19808639
24Laughing ConservativeDown (0.02%)23938723104741-1-1-110347821
25Disrupt the NarrativeUpwards 0.42%242097559401831-1-1-110833130
26Mason ConservativeUpwards 0.04%2643227685001053-1-1-113107940
27Cat House ChatUpwards 2.32%2824858946896891-1-1-113127595
28Shaun KenneyUpwards 0.06%2721174417675258-1-1-113264233
29Va Social ConservativeUpwards 5.16%3015376199146045-1-1-113561221
30Yankee PhilDown (5.70%)29180950211645765-1-1-114485089
31Rick Sincere ThoughtsDown (3.83%)31370633810893088-1-1-114866475
32Scott's Morning BrewUpwards 1.29%32103449325722223-1-1-115355718
33Right Side VaDown (22.11%)2517455471-13531-1-115819667
34Skeptical ObserverUpwards 0.05%34217733259257523-1-1-120343616

 

Left Leaning Blogs:

 

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Vivian PageDown (0.20%)122204956408413-1-192956
2Not Larry SabatoUpwards 14.48%3418906142428445-1-1187259
3Blue VirginiaUpwards 2.53%245500989092-1324577209638207769
4The RichmonderDown (0.05%)4272053233275132074569041226093265736
5VB DemsDown (1.04%)510280001333733-15441725613893991875
6DemRulzUpwards 0.26%729480421377052019131198056-11656829
7Waldo JaquithDown (3.57%)8250985729308814745-1-11815161
8The Green MilesDown (29.12%)6404706227116692565-1-12253765
9Moon HowlingsUpwards 1.29%963858644014987-1870685-13757178
10I'm Surrounded by IdiotsUpwards 6.37%1142041206169739-11561320-13978393
11Virginia DemDown (6.36%)10513141975391751145-1-14223913
12The Farm TeamUpwards 3.73%13213002937301736-11814924-110138984
13Shad PlankUpwards 0.03%12586249356124-1-1-110314124
14Armchair GeneralistDown (0.54%)1411059062923661-1-1-111343189
15Mosquito BlogUpwards 0.04%1539129018282410-1-1-114065103
16BarticlesUpwards 0.87%1687127787730851-1-1-115481209
17ProgressiveDemUpwards 0.07%17706031911252675-1-1-116104331

 

About Tom White

Tom is a US Navy Veteran, owns an Insurance Agency and is currently an IT Manager for a Virginia Distributor. He has been published in American Thinker, currently writes for the Richmond Examiner as well as Virginia Right! Blog.

Tom lives in Hanover County, Va and is involved in politics at every level and is a Recovering Republican who has finally had enough of the War on Conservatives in progress with the Leadership of the GOP on a National Level.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge

Tom White Says:

Nothing is more conservative than a republican wanting to get their majority back. And nothing is more liberal than a republican WITH a majority.

Check out NewsMax!

Sign up for Virginia Right Once Daily Email Digest

No Spam - ever! We send a daily email with the posts of the previous day. Unsubscribe at any time.
* = required field

Submit a Blog Post!

Submit a Blog Post for our 'Boots on the Ground' feature

Click Here for Instructions on How to Submit a Post

Google Ad

Google Ad

Follow Us Anywhere!

Google Ad

Archives

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
%d bloggers like this: