Quantcast

Categorized | BlogRank, News

Virginia Political Blog Rankings for 4-24-2011

The Virginia Political Blog Rankings for 4/24/2011 are out!

Several blogs moved a couple of spots, but the one that stands out as This Week’s Most Improved Blog is The Lee Brother’s Blog improving 424% over last week!

That equates to 10 spots in the standings (from #72 to #62) for the winner’s spot! (I know, there have been no updates since October, 2010. I just compile the rankings, I don’t create them. Perhaps they mentioned the blog on a show. Who knows?)

This week, 7 out of 22 Lefty Blogs improved (32%) and 33 out of 52 Righty Blogs improved (63%).

54% of Virginia Political blogs improved in the rankings this week! (Compared to 27% improving last week!)

Both of these numbers indicate an increase in Political Blog readership in Virginia this week over last week. (Last week, 3 out of 22 Lefty Blogs improved (14%) and 17 out of 52 Righty Blogs improved (33%) .)

Here are the Weekly Standings:

The Overall Standings:

[table "58" not found /]

 

Right Leaning Blogs:

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Virginia Right!Upwards 1.97%126354719899894164842121311
2Bearing DriftUpwards 0.02%224156224416759148535130052
3Vivian PageUpwards 3.37%32220492209561503-1148169
4Not Larry SabatoDown (0.49%)44189063659291598-1262144
5Blue VirginiaUpwards 1.73%5455009441551-1336333410964
6NoVa Town HallUpwards 1.60%66607336452761533723513435847
7Too ConservativeUpwards 0.06%7135852515877882594559731640283
8Snapped ShotUpwards 7.04%814455959974361251337810778457
9Black Velvet Bruce LiUpwards 6.81%9236907620237813506882018969768
10Va VirtuconUpwards 3.11%11160468419826493506-11196946
11On The Right in VaDown (0.12%)12217611771804281597621142301308162
12Citizen TomUpwards 0.00%1327308043823628100512822581338022
13The RichmonderDown 0.00%142720532352684847413366341352546
14Waldo JaquithDown (1.31%)1525098572269645560-11593354
15Bacon's RebellionDown (0.95%)17404770119147091867-11988092
16SWAC GirlUpwards 2.48%1816865564355668339-12014187
17Fishersville MikeDown (5.18%)16294207931756072826-12040170
18Crystal Clear ConservativeUpwards 0.03%1948051266573988282615482922118748
19Project VirginiaDown (2.77%)2023379382874014-119653392392430
20Nova Common SenseDown (2.33%)2222135843407192-118769852499253
21The American Civil WarUpwards 3.32%2486964754290308597632668002521028
22Mosquito BlogDown (4.96%)23391290138930622427-12602796
23Shaun KenneyDown (57.15%)1021174414562016-112955722658343
24Cat House ChatDown (12.05%)2124858945152275-15233742720514
25Schilling Show BlogUpwards 28.79%2614051535692106-115370512878103
26Moon HowlingsUpwards 0.83%2563858642671630-113292803462258
27Virginia DemUpwards 10.21%29513141971032552594-14079089
28From On HighDown (2.07%)27821343742287231151-14147770
29DemRulzDown (0.39%)28294804219276990282640938004457872
30DemRulzDown (0.39%)28294804219276990282640938004457872
31DemRulzDown (0.39%)28294804219276990282640938004457872
32Deo VindiceUpwards 14.61%3359960108164948603-14720520
33Red NoVaUpwards 0.04%3062644014940498-135881314931010
34ProgressiveDemDown (0.15%)3270603196574972-116053235080204
35I'm Surrounded by IdiotsDown (2.85%)3180202765688340-117363065148307
36Scott's Morning BrewDown (5.88%)34103449329307636-126037317418766
37Shad PlankUpwards 224.47%38586249590710-1-110392319
38The Right Wing LiberalDown (0.57%)35862048623540813515-110720604
39VB DemsUpwards 216.74%3910280001303411-1-110777137
40Armchair GeneralistUpwards 212.02%4011059061884763-1-110996889
41The Farm TeamDown (0.09%)37213002938082465-1374006411040940
42Disrupt the NarrativeUpwards 203.58%4120975591907683-1-111335080
43Virginia ConservativeUpwards 190.08%4222619204556810-1-112272910
44Mason ConservativeUpwards 187.17%4343227682931100-1-112417956
45Rick Sincere ThoughtsUpwards 187.77%4637063383977448-1-112561262
46Va Social ConservativeUpwards 182.32%4415376196538366-1-112691995
47Yankee PhilUpwards 182.51%4518095026530969-1-112780157
48The Green MilesUpwards 179.51%4740470625175305-1-113074122
49Right Side VaUpwards 243.45%6217455471235408104202-113666827
50X CurmudgeonUpwards 167.05%4978377024057244-1-113964982
51Tidewater LibertyUpwards 162.51%4846450997874345-1-114173148
52United ConservativesUpwards 158.32%5097896494756002-1-114848550
53Skeptical ObserverDown (28.83%)3621773325235452791810-115106804
54The Contemporary ConservativeUpwards 153.11%5196006445987108-1-115195917
55BarticlesUpwards 147.01%53803174910098277-1-116043342
56J's NotesUpwards 139.40%52575927012773049-1-116177439
57Off K StreetUpwards 136.89%541078166110324854-1-117035505
58Rappahannock RepublicUpwards 131.81%55868950914370483-1-117686664
59Roanoke Valley RepublicansUpwards 129.04%561269526211517908-1-118071056
60Va 5th DistrictUpwards 257.70%6523315-1-1-120007771
61SW Va Law BlogUpwards 112.15%572123369611132255-1-120788650
62What IS Right for VirginiaUpwards 110.76%58249916328174922-1-121055518
63The Bulletproof MonkUpwards 109.52%591020164323550565-1-121250736
64Tertium QuidsUpwards 91.60%612890165913883052-1-124261570
65The Recovering PoliticoUpwards 95.64%631944924723551652-1-124333633
66Roanoke SlantUpwards 85.04%601949813823541064-1-124346400
67Strictly VaUpwards 75.55%642865548723547926-1-127401137

 

Left Leaning Blogs:

[table "59" not found /]

About Tom White

Tom is a US Navy Veteran, owns an Insurance Agency and is currently an IT Manager for a Virginia Distributor. He has been published in American Thinker, currently writes for the Richmond Examiner as well as Virginia Right! Blog.

Tom lives in Hanover County, Va and is involved in politics at every level and is a Recovering Republican who has finally had enough of the War on Conservatives in progress with the Leadership of the GOP on a National Level.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge

Tom White Says:

Nothing is more conservative than a republican wanting to get their majority back. And nothing is more liberal than a republican WITH a majority.

Check out NewsMax!

Sign up for Virginia Right Once Daily Email Digest

No Spam - ever! We send a daily email with the posts of the previous day. Unsubscribe at any time.
* = required field

Submit a Blog Post!

Submit a Blog Post for our 'Boots on the Ground' feature

Click Here for Instructions on How to Submit a Post

Google Ad

Google Ad

Follow Us Anywhere!

Google Ad

Archives

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
%d bloggers like this: