Quantcast

Categorized | BlogRank, Featured, News

Virginia Political Blog Rankings for 7/10/2011

The Virginia Political Blog Rankings for 7/10/2011 are out!

The rankings remained stable this week in the top 20 positions with no changes at all until position 18. There were also no new blogs who took the advice in the FAQ to list their sites in all of the ranking engines – in particular Technorati.

This week’s Most Improved Political Blog award goes to I’m Surrounded By Idiots who was up 6.28% over last week and rose 2 positions from #35 to #33.

And just a note on the Upwards and Downwards percentages. There are a few blogs showing an upward or downward movement from the previous week and a percentage of zero. This seems odd, but there was less than 0.005% movement one way or the other which is rounded to 0.00%. Upwards or Downwards with a zero percent movement signifies a very small up or down trend outside of the rounding.

 

 

The Overall Standings:

 

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Bearing DriftUpwards 0.01%1241562-1132146984129559
2Vivian PageDown (1.19%)222204923247516361068973152053
3Virginia Right!Down (1.00%)3263547212615124739022158762
4Not Larry SabatoDown (0.03%)44189063860183523-1269482
5NoVa Town HallDown (2.93%)56607336558891636539318398947
6BarticlesDown (1.27%)6652996343582-1258627418401
7Blue VirginiaDown (1.27%)7455009505768-1330824430533
8Snapped ShotUpwards 2.25%8144559511251971921691828606315
9On The Right in VaUpwards 2.37%92176117717995475969239145681553
10Too ConservativeUpwards 0.02%101358525180857428211424510928618
11Black Velvet Bruce LiUpwards 1.77%11236907622862204770626096972362
12Va VirtuconDown (5.45%)12160468420227612722-11210055
13Citizen TomUpwards 0.00%1327308044108378137010481161260096
14Waldo JaquithUpwards 0.62%1425098572483722306713493761278721
15Shaun KenneyUpwards 0.00%1521174414880087463321385161420196
16VB DemsUpwards 1.48%1610280001597237-116824081435881
17Fishersville MikeDown (0.04%)1729420792527162694-11823311
18Bacon's RebellionUpwards 1.58%19404770119466601992-11998784
19The RichmonderUpwards 0.00%2027205323386643126433862412036012
20Nova Common SenseDown (8.52%)1822135843428714-15822032074833
21SWAC GirlDown (0.12%)2116865564798963356-12161958
22Mosquito BlogUpwards 2.07%23391290133182112418-12411176
23Project VirginiaUpwards 0.87%2423379382444637-131302862637620
24Cat House ChatUpwards 1.10%2524858944498690-110317862672123
25Crystal Clear ConservativeDown 0.00%264805126596913565834167612740848
26The Green MilesUpwards 5.31%28404706246265403334-12892312
27The American Civil WarDown (28.02%)228696475-141335824973094368
28Moon HowlingsUpwards 5.77%2963858643043992-14235713284475
29Schilling Show BlogDown (0.15%)3017910658641521-11491063527230
30DemRulzDown (25.52%)27294804219185353149029470144044619
31From On HighDown (0.06%)3182134374516727996-14243720
32Red NoVaDown (2.46%)3262644015017320-122382744506665
33I'm Surrounded by IdiotsUpwards 6.28%3580202765286231-122733135193273
34Deo VindiceDown (0.15%)335996010102043853067-15401154
35Scott's Morning BrewDown (3.80%)36103449324936730-119616365747766
36Virginia DemDown (0.26%)375131419153709692337-16834908
37The Right Wing LiberalDown (0.24%)38862048615610344615-18077148
38Shad PlankDown 0.00%40586249624374-1-133736874
39Armchair GeneralistDown (0.05%)4111059061700210-1-134268705
40Disrupt the NarrativeUpwards 0.01%4220975591115573-1-134404377
41Virginia ConservativeDown (0.01%)4322619204127916-1-135463278
42Yankee PhilDown (0.13%)4518095025434193-1-135747898
43Va Social ConservativeUpwards 0.26%4615376195947504-1-135828374
44Rick Sincere ThoughtsUpwards 0.32%4737063384207736-1-135971358
45ProgressiveDemUpwards 0.55%4834995537531843-1-137010465
46X CurmudgeonDown 0.00%4978377024039003-1-137292235
47Tidewater LibertyDown (0.01%)5046450997840289-1-137495129
48J's NotesDown (0.01%)5157592706902954-1-137554074
49The Contemporary ConservativeDown (0.01%)5296006445335297-1-138311980
50United ConservativesDown (85.99%)3497896496507038-1-138765562
51Rappahannock RepublicDown (0.01%)5386895097800506-1-138830005
52Off K StreetDown (0.02%)541078166110263547-1-140348402
53Roanoke Valley RepublicansDown (0.02%)551269526211660648-1-141451970
54The Bulletproof MonkDown (0.04%)561020164315550698-1-141917447
55Skeptical ObserverDown (75.63%)392177332510461772-1-144078365
56SW Va Law BlogDown (0.01%)582123369611051252-1-144094982
57Right Side VaDown (3.15%)571745547115593931-1-144349800
58What IS Right for VirginiaDown (0.01%)59249916328120637-1-144370756
59The Recovering PoliticoDown (0.04%)611944924715590980-1-145013409
60Roanoke SlantDown (0.04%)621949813815590940-1-145029692
61Tertium QuidsDown (0.01%)632890165910638311-1-146513323
62Strictly VaDown (0.04%)642865548715593962-1-148083149
63Mason ConservativeDown (47.74%)444322768-1-1-168107589
64Va 5th DistrictUnchanged6514700830-1-1-171566943
65The Farm TeamDown (39.73%)6021300293-1-1-173766764

 

Right Leaning Blogs:

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Bearing DriftUpwards 0.01%1241562-1132146984129559
2Virginia Right!Down (1.00%)2263547212615124739022158762
3NoVa Town HallDown (2.93%)36607336558891636539318398947
4Snapped ShotUpwards 2.25%4144559511251971921691828606315
5On The Right in VaUpwards 2.37%52176117717995475969239145681553
6Too ConservativeUpwards 0.02%61358525180857428211424510928618
7Black Velvet Bruce LiUpwards 1.77%7236907622862204770626096972362
8Va VirtuconDown (5.45%)8160468420227612722-11210055
9Citizen TomUpwards 0.00%927308044108378137010481161260096
10Shaun KenneyUpwards 0.00%1021174414880087463321385161420196
11Fishersville MikeDown (0.04%)1129420792527162694-11823311
12Bacon's RebellionUpwards 1.58%13404770119466601992-11998784
13Nova Common SenseDown (8.52%)1222135843428714-15822032074833
14SWAC GirlDown (0.12%)1416865564798963356-12161958
15Project VirginiaUpwards 0.87%1623379382444637-131302862637620
16Cat House ChatUpwards 1.10%1724858944498690-110317862672123
17Crystal Clear ConservativeDown 0.00%184805126596913565834167612740848
18The American Civil WarDown (28.02%)158696475-141335824973094368
19Schilling Show BlogDown (0.15%)1917910658641521-11491063527230
20From On HighDown (0.06%)2082134374516727996-14243720
21Red NoVaDown (2.46%)2162644015017320-122382744506665
22Deo VindiceDown (0.15%)225996010102043853067-15401154
23Scott's Morning BrewDown (3.80%)24103449324936730-119616365747766
24The Right Wing LiberalDown (0.24%)25862048615610344615-18077148
25Disrupt the NarrativeUpwards 0.01%2720975591115573-1-134404377
26Virginia ConservativeDown (0.01%)2822619204127916-1-135463278
27Yankee PhilDown (0.13%)3018095025434193-1-135747898
28Va Social ConservativeUpwards 0.26%3115376195947504-1-135828374
29Rick Sincere ThoughtsUpwards 0.32%3237063384207736-1-135971358
30Tidewater LibertyDown (0.01%)3346450997840289-1-137495129
31J's NotesDown (0.01%)3457592706902954-1-137554074
32The Contemporary ConservativeDown (0.01%)3596006445335297-1-138311980
33United ConservativesDown (85.99%)2397896496507038-1-138765562
34Rappahannock RepublicDown (0.01%)3686895097800506-1-138830005
35Roanoke Valley RepublicansDown (0.02%)371269526211660648-1-141451970
36The Bulletproof MonkDown (0.04%)381020164315550698-1-141917447
37Skeptical ObserverDown (75.63%)262177332510461772-1-144078365
38SW Va Law BlogDown (0.01%)402123369611051252-1-144094982
39Right Side VaDown (3.15%)391745547115593931-1-144349800
40The Recovering PoliticoDown (0.04%)411944924715590980-1-145013409
41Roanoke SlantDown (0.04%)421949813815590940-1-145029692
42Tertium QuidsDown (0.01%)432890165910638311-1-146513323
43Strictly VaDown (0.04%)442865548715593962-1-148083149
44Mason ConservativeDown (47.74%)294322768-1-1-168107589
45Va 5th DistrictUnchanged4514700830-1-1-171566943
 

 

Left Leaning Blogs:

 

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Vivian PageDown (1.19%)122204923247516361068973152053
2Not Larry SabatoDown (0.03%)24189063860183523-1269482
3BarticlesDown (1.27%)3652996343582-1258627418401
4Blue VirginiaDown (1.27%)4455009505768-1330824430533
5Waldo JaquithUpwards 0.62%525098572483722306713493761278721
6VB DemsUpwards 1.48%610280001597237-116824081435881
7The RichmonderUpwards 0.00%727205323386643126433862412036012
8Mosquito BlogUpwards 2.07%8391290133182112418-12411176
9The Green MilesUpwards 5.31%10404706246265403334-12892312
10Moon HowlingsUpwards 5.77%1163858643043992-14235713284475
11DemRulzDown (25.52%)9294804219185353149029470144044619
12I'm Surrounded by IdiotsUpwards 6.28%1280202765286231-122733135193273
13Virginia DemDown (0.26%)135131419153709692337-16834908
14Shad PlankDown 0.00%14586249624374-1-133736874
15Armchair GeneralistDown (0.05%)1511059061700210-1-134268705
16ProgressiveDemUpwards 0.55%1634995537531843-1-137010465
17X CurmudgeonDown 0.00%1778377024039003-1-137292235
18Off K StreetDown (0.02%)181078166110263547-1-140348402
19What IS Right for VirginiaDown (0.01%)19249916328120637-1-144370756
20The Farm TeamDown (39.73%)2021300293-1-1-173766764

About Tom White

Tom is a US Navy Veteran, owns an Insurance Agency and is currently an IT Manager for a Virginia Distributor. He has been published in American Thinker, currently writes for the Richmond Examiner as well as Virginia Right! Blog.Tom lives in Hanover County, Va and is involved in politics at every level and is a Recovering Republican who has finally had enough of the War on Conservatives in progress with the Leadership of the GOP on a National Level.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge

Tom White Says:

Nothing is more conservative than a republican wanting to get their majority back. And nothing is more liberal than a republican WITH a majority.

Check out NewsMax!

Sign up for Virginia Right Once Daily Email Digest

No Spam - ever! We send a daily email with the posts of the previous day. Unsubscribe at any time.
* = required field

Submit a Blog Post!

Submit a Blog Post for our 'Boots on the Ground' feature

Click Here for Instructions on How to Submit a Post

Google Ad

Google Ad

Follow Us Anywhere!

Google Ad

Archives

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
%d bloggers like this: