Quantcast

Categorized | BlogRank, Featured, News

Virginia Political Blog Rankings for 7/31/2011

The Virginia Political Blog Rankings for 7/24/2011 are out!

We thinned out some of the less active blogs and brought the total number of ranked blogs to 50. There were a number of blogs that have new posts only rarely and there was not much point in ranking them on a weekly basis.

Most of the rankings remained fairly steady, but there were one or two who fell in the Technorati rankings to not being listed, so they had a significant decline in these rankings as a result.

Also, as more data has been collected, the “penalty” for not being ranked by all 4 of the ranking sites has been reduced to allow greater accuracy. The goal of the “penalty” is to assign a ranking just below the lowest ranking for the site. This resulted in a number of blogs reflecting a rather large improvement, but these are all blogs that are not listed in at least 2 of the ranking engines. Those ranked in 3 or more were not effected because the lowest score is thrown out anyway.

Because of the change in “penalty” it will be impossible to fairly pick a “Most Improved” blog this week. It will also not meaningful to give the number and percentage of improved blogs for the same reason.

So, we will just present the rankings as they now stand:

The Overall Standings:

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Virginia Right!Upwards 1.97%126354719899894164842121311
2Bearing DriftUpwards 0.02%224156224416759148535130052
3Vivian PageUpwards 3.37%32220492209561503-1148169
4Not Larry SabatoDown (0.49%)44189063659291598-1262144
5Blue VirginiaUpwards 1.73%5455009441551-1336333410964
6NoVa Town HallUpwards 1.60%66607336452761533723513435847
7Too ConservativeUpwards 0.06%7135852515877882594559731640283
8Snapped ShotUpwards 7.04%814455959974361251337810778457
9Black Velvet Bruce LiUpwards 6.81%9236907620237813506882018969768
10Va VirtuconUpwards 3.11%11160468419826493506-11196946
11On The Right in VaDown (0.12%)12217611771804281597621142301308162
12Citizen TomUpwards 0.00%1327308043823628100512822581338022
13The RichmonderDown 0.00%142720532352684847413366341352546
14Waldo JaquithDown (1.31%)1525098572269645560-11593354
15Bacon's RebellionDown (0.95%)17404770119147091867-11988092
16SWAC GirlUpwards 2.48%1816865564355668339-12014187
17Fishersville MikeDown (5.18%)16294207931756072826-12040170
18Crystal Clear ConservativeUpwards 0.03%1948051266573988282615482922118748
19Project VirginiaDown (2.77%)2023379382874014-119653392392430
20Nova Common SenseDown (2.33%)2222135843407192-118769852499253
21The American Civil WarUpwards 3.32%2486964754290308597632668002521028
22Mosquito BlogDown (4.96%)23391290138930622427-12602796
23Shaun KenneyDown (57.15%)1021174414562016-112955722658343
24Cat House ChatDown (12.05%)2124858945152275-15233742720514
25Schilling Show BlogUpwards 28.79%2614051535692106-115370512878103
26Moon HowlingsUpwards 0.83%2563858642671630-113292803462258
27Virginia DemUpwards 10.21%29513141971032552594-14079089
28From On HighDown (2.07%)27821343742287231151-14147770
29DemRulzDown (0.39%)28294804219276990282640938004457872
30Deo VindiceUpwards 14.61%3359960108164948603-14720520
31Red NoVaUpwards 0.04%3062644014940498-135881314931010
32ProgressiveDemDown (0.15%)3270603196574972-116053235080204
33I'm Surrounded by IdiotsDown (2.85%)3180202765688340-117363065148307
34Scott's Morning BrewDown (5.88%)34103449329307636-126037317418766
35Shad PlankUpwards 224.47%38586249590710-1-110392319
36The Right Wing LiberalDown (0.57%)35862048623540813515-110720604
37VB DemsUpwards 216.74%3910280001303411-1-110777137
38Armchair GeneralistUpwards 212.02%4011059061884763-1-110996889
39The Farm TeamDown (0.09%)37213002938082465-1374006411040940
40Disrupt the NarrativeUpwards 203.58%4120975591907683-1-111335080
41Virginia ConservativeUpwards 190.08%4222619204556810-1-112272910
42Mason ConservativeUpwards 187.17%4343227682931100-1-112417956
43Rick Sincere ThoughtsUpwards 187.77%4637063383977448-1-112561262
44Va Social ConservativeUpwards 182.32%4415376196538366-1-112691995
45Yankee PhilUpwards 182.51%4518095026530969-1-112780157
46The Green MilesUpwards 179.51%4740470625175305-1-113074122
47Right Side VaUpwards 243.45%6217455471235408104202-113666827
48United ConservativesUpwards 158.32%5097896494756002-1-114848550
49Skeptical ObserverDown (28.83%)3621773325235452791810-115106804
50BarticlesUpwards 147.01%53803174910098277-1-116043342

Left Leaning Blogs:

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Vivian PageUpwards 3.37%12220492209561503-1148169
2Not Larry SabatoDown (0.49%)24189063659291598-1262144
3Blue VirginiaUpwards 1.73%3455009441551-1336333410964
4The RichmonderDown 0.00%42720532352684847413366341352546
5Waldo JaquithDown (1.31%)525098572269645560-11593354
6Mosquito BlogDown (4.96%)6391290138930622427-12602796
7Moon HowlingsUpwards 0.83%763858642671630-113292803462258
8Virginia DemUpwards 10.21%9513141971032552594-14079089
9DemRulzDown (0.39%)8294804219276990282640938004457872
10ProgressiveDemDown (0.15%)1170603196574972-116053235080204
11I'm Surrounded by IdiotsDown (2.85%)1080202765688340-117363065148307
12Shad PlankUpwards 224.47%13586249590710-1-110392319
13VB DemsUpwards 216.74%1410280001303411-1-110777137
14Armchair GeneralistUpwards 212.02%1511059061884763-1-110996889
15The Farm TeamDown (0.09%)12213002938082465-1374006411040940
16The Green MilesUpwards 179.51%1640470625175305-1-113074122
17BarticlesUpwards 147.01%18803174910098277-1-116043342

 

Right Leaning Blogs:

RankBlogNameWeekly TrendLast WeekWebArbiterAlexaTechnoratiCompeteAverage
1Virginia Right!Upwards 1.97%126354719899894164842121311
2Bearing DriftUpwards 0.02%224156224416759148535130052
3NoVa Town HallUpwards 1.60%36607336452761533723513435847
4Too ConservativeUpwards 0.06%4135852515877882594559731640283
5Snapped ShotUpwards 7.04%514455959974361251337810778457
6Black Velvet Bruce LiUpwards 6.81%6236907620237813506882018969768
7Va VirtuconUpwards 3.11%8160468419826493506-11196946
8On The Right in VaDown (0.12%)9217611771804281597621142301308162
9Citizen TomUpwards 0.00%1027308043823628100512822581338022
10Bacon's RebellionDown (0.95%)12404770119147091867-11988092
11SWAC GirlUpwards 2.48%1316865564355668339-12014187
12Fishersville MikeDown (5.18%)11294207931756072826-12040170
13Crystal Clear ConservativeUpwards 0.03%1448051266573988282615482922118748
14Project VirginiaDown (2.77%)1523379382874014-119653392392430
15Nova Common SenseDown (2.33%)1722135843407192-118769852499253
16The American Civil WarUpwards 3.32%1886964754290308597632668002521028
17Shaun KenneyDown (57.15%)721174414562016-112955722658343
18Cat House ChatDown (12.05%)1624858945152275-15233742720514
19Schilling Show BlogUpwards 28.79%1914051535692106-115370512878103
20From On HighDown (2.07%)20821343742287231151-14147770
21Deo VindiceUpwards 14.61%2259960108164948603-14720520
22Red NoVaUpwards 0.04%2162644014940498-135881314931010
23Scott's Morning BrewDown (5.88%)23103449329307636-126037317418766
24The Right Wing LiberalDown (0.57%)24862048623540813515-110720604
25Disrupt the NarrativeUpwards 203.58%2620975591907683-1-111335080
26Virginia ConservativeUpwards 190.08%2722619204556810-1-112272910
27Mason ConservativeUpwards 187.17%2843227682931100-1-112417956
28Rick Sincere ThoughtsUpwards 187.77%3137063383977448-1-112561262
29Va Social ConservativeUpwards 182.32%2915376196538366-1-112691995
30Yankee PhilUpwards 182.51%3018095026530969-1-112780157
31Right Side VaUpwards 243.45%4217455471235408104202-113666827
32United ConservativesUpwards 158.32%3397896494756002-1-114848550
33Skeptical ObserverDown (28.83%)2521773325235452791810-115106804

About Tom White

Tom is a US Navy Veteran, owns an Insurance Agency and is currently an IT Manager for a Virginia Distributor. He has been published in American Thinker, currently writes for the Richmond Examiner as well as Virginia Right! Blog.Tom lives in Hanover County, Va and is involved in politics at every level and is a Recovering Republican who has finally had enough of the War on Conservatives in progress with the Leadership of the GOP on a National Level.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge

Tom White Says:

Nothing is more conservative than a republican wanting to get their majority back. And nothing is more liberal than a republican WITH a majority.

Check out NewsMax!

Sign up for Virginia Right Once Daily Email Digest

No Spam - ever! We send a daily email with the posts of the previous day. Unsubscribe at any time.
* = required field

Submit a Blog Post!

Submit a Blog Post for our 'Boots on the Ground' feature

Click Here for Instructions on How to Submit a Post

Google Ad

Google Ad

Follow Us Anywhere!

Google Ad

Archives

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
%d bloggers like this: